Board index

PCGen


IT IS ALIVE!!!

Cleric Bug?

Where new users can post questions about PCGen, or report possible issues (bug tracking is by Jira - jira.pcgen.org)

Cleric Bug?

Postby CJC » Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:37 am

I'm trying to use PCGen to create a cleric. No matter what race I select, or alignment, when I select the Cleric class, it automatically adds the 'Domain Alternative - Inquisition' class feature... and will not let me remove it to make a non-inquisition cleric.
User avatar
CJC
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:34 am

Re: Cleric Bug?

Postby Nylanfs » Tue Sep 26, 2017 11:07 am

Welcome to the forums and PCGen community!

What version of PCGen are you running.
What version of Java are you running.
What sourcebooks are you loading?


Paul "Yes that Paul" Grosse
PCGen BoD - PR Silverback
ICQ: 14397299
Forums: Nylan (or Nylanfs)
User avatar
Nylanfs
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 6:06 pm
Location: Elkhart, Indiana, United States

Re: Cleric Bug?

Postby CJC » Tue Sep 26, 2017 11:45 pm

I've been running version 60601 and recently tried downloading 60703, and it happened there, as well.
I've been loading the Pathfinder RPG Core Supplements.
User avatar
CJC
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:34 am
Top

Re: Cleric Bug?

Postby Nylanfs » Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:33 am

If you select your domains it turns that selection off.


Paul "Yes that Paul" Grosse
PCGen BoD - PR Silverback
ICQ: 14397299
Forums: Nylan (or Nylanfs)
User avatar
Nylanfs
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 6:06 pm
Location: Elkhart, Indiana, United States
Top

Re: Cleric Bug?

Postby Nylanfs » Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:47 am

I don't think this should be the case so I entered a tracker for it.

https://pcgenorg.atlassian.net/browse/DATA-3391


Paul "Yes that Paul" Grosse
PCGen BoD - PR Silverback
ICQ: 14397299
Forums: Nylan (or Nylanfs)
User avatar
Nylanfs
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 6:06 pm
Location: Elkhart, Indiana, United States
Top

Re: Cleric Bug?

Postby CJC » Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:21 am

It won't let me select domains. It shows them all as disallowed, that I don't qualify to have them.
User avatar
CJC
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:34 am
Top

Re: Cleric Bug?

Postby CJC » Thu Sep 28, 2017 11:59 am

I've tried to select domains. It shows them only in red, with 'not qualified' as the reason, and it won't let me select any.
User avatar
CJC
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:34 am
Top

Re: Cleric Bug?

Postby Nylanfs » Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:02 pm

Have you selected a deity (even None), or an alignment?


Paul "Yes that Paul" Grosse
PCGen BoD - PR Silverback
ICQ: 14397299
Forums: Nylan (or Nylanfs)
User avatar
Nylanfs
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 6:06 pm
Location: Elkhart, Indiana, United States
Top

Re: Cleric Bug?

Postby CJC » Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:47 pm

Yes. It was when I first selected a deity (and I tried 'none' as well) and stepped over to select my domains that I first noticed the issue.
User avatar
CJC
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:34 am
Top

Re: Cleric Bug?

Postby evilpixie87 » Sat Sep 30, 2017 2:53 pm

Ultimate Magic, p.41 - "While a cleric or other domain-using class can select an inquisition in place of a domain (if appropriate to the character’s deity), inquisitions do not grant domain spell slots or domain spells, and therefore are much weaker choices for those classes."

To select a domain, one must have selected BOTH a deity (even if that choice is NONE) AND an alignment. One this is done, and domain slots have been filled, the option to take an inquisition disappears.
User avatar
evilpixie87
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:40 pm
Top


Return to Questions & Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest